Cowley Computer Solutions Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and want to be clear about the data we collect. This document outlines our policy for the storing, processing and disposing of data. We have set out this policy to comply with the guidance established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

About GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation is a European-wide law that works alongside the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. It places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data.

Who we are

Cowley IT and Cowley IT Solutions are trading names for Cowley Computer Solutions Ltd.
Where we refer to “Cowley IT” or “we”, or “our” we mean Cowley Computer Solutions Ltd.

What Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data means any data we collect relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('Data Subject'); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly by the data held.
In order for Cowley IT to provide our products and services we may collect the following types of Personal Data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Job title
  • Phone number(s)
  • email address(es)
  • IP address(es)
  • Data provided by cookies and other similar technologies

 

Why we need your Personal Data

We use your data in the legitimate interests of providing our products and services. We use your data to contact you as part of technical support process. To communicate with you, for example, informing you about your new products or services, security and other updates.

 

How we collect your Personal Data

We will collect information about you when you:

  • Complete online forms (including call back requests), interact with us using social media, post on our message boards or blogs, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email, letter or other means;
  • In discussion with one of our representatives;
  • We may also collect information from your devices and applications you or your users use to access any of our websites, applications, or services (for example, we may collect the device identification number and type, location information, and connection information. We may do this using cookies or similar technologies (refer to our cookie policy for details).

Please note; calls may be recorded in order to monitor the quality of our service and for training purposes

How we protect your Personal Data

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We limit access to your personal data to employees of Cowley IT who have a legitimate need to access your information.

Sharing your Personal Data

We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with applicable laws and regulation. Refer to our retention policy for full details. Where we no longer need your personal information we will dispose/destroy of it in a secure manner.

Your rights regarding your Personal Data

You have right to request a copy of the information comprised in your personal data held by us.

This is also known as a Subject Access Request. This enables you to confirm whether we hold and process your Personal Data and receive a copy of the Personal Data we are processing and certain information about how we use your Personal Data. It is important that the Personal Data that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes.

In certain circumstances you the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

You have the right to request your personal data is not being processed for direct marketing. If you would like to update your records or see a copy of the information that we hold about you, you can contact us at Data Protection Manager, Keepers House, Kingscroft Lane, Havant, PO9 3JE. gdpr@cowleyit.co.uk. If you would like further information about data protection you can contact us or visit the Information Commissioner’s site at ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy notices from time to time. We will always update the privacy notice on our website